FAQ


DO YOUR JAMS AND PRESERVES CONTAIN NUTS?

Though none of our jams contain nuts, our jams are produced in a facility where they may come into contact with equipment that also processes nuts.

ARE YOUR JAMS AND PRESERVES GLUTEN FREE?

Although our jams and preserves are not certified gluten free by the USDA, we do not use any gluten containing ingredients in any of our products.  Our vanilla ingredients are certified gluten free.  And the bourbon used in the Bourbon Peach Mango is a 100% corn bourbon. Our celiac customers should be aware that our jams are not produced in a dedicated gluten free facility and therefore they may come into contact with equipment that also processes gluten containing ingredients. 

 

WHAT IS THE BRAND OF BOURBON USED IN THE BOURBON PEACH MANGO?

We use a 100% corn bourbon that uses New York corn.  It is 100% corn bourbon, making it a gluten free product.  

 

ARE YOUR INGREDIENTS LOCALLY SOURCED?

We make every effort to ensure we use products grown and produced in Colorado.  We use the juiciest Colorado peaches in our Bourbon Peach Mango jam. Our rhubarb, as well as our basil, rosemary,and other herbs are as local as our very own cooperative garden.

 

DO YOUR JAMS AND PRESERVES CONTAIN PECTIN?

Strawberry Rhubarb, Blueberry HabaneroStrawberry JalapenoApricot Vanilla, and Bourbon Peach Mango do not contain commercially produced pectin.  For our jam and preserves, we rely solely on pectin that is naturally found in the fruit being featured.